One of the objectives of the reform is to strengthen forest monitoring and control
Employees of the Samtskhe-Javakheti Forestry Service have uncovered a large-scale case of illegal logging and transportation of timber in the Bakuriani–Tsaghveri forest district. The violation was detected using a video trap camera installed in the state forest.
A local resident illegally harvested 6 cubic meters of coniferous saw timber in the state forest and was transporting it using a high-clearance vehicle.
An administrative offense report was drawn up against the offender. The vehicle was sealed, and the illegally harvested timber was transferred to the Tsaghveri operations yard for further procedures.
“One of the main objectives of the planned reform in the forestry sector is to strengthen forest monitoring and control. According to the reform, the function of physical forest protection will be returned to the National Forestry Agency. Accordingly, an increase in the number of forest rangers is planned. To ensure effective monitoring, the Agency will also be equipped with modern technological tools, which will significantly reduce cases of illegal logging,” stated Besik Amiranashvili, Head of the National Forestry Agency.