Forest management plan presentation in Akhmeta municipality
A public discussion was held to review the draft forest management plan for the Akhmeta forest area, which relevant agencies of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture organized.
The event was attended by residents, representatives of self-government, and environmental non-governmental organizations. The developed recommendations will be reflected in the forest management plan accordingly. The National Forestry Agency has carried out forest inventory works on the area of 55,925.0 ha in the Akhmet forest area. Based on the conducted works, and taking into account the principles of sustainable forest management, the agency has developed a forest management plan. According to the plan, forestry measures will be implemented within the next 10 years.
The inventory work was carried out within the framework of the project "Sustainable forest management in the territories under the management of the National Forestry Agency - 8 target forest areas".
Within the framework of the mentioned project, the forest inventory was carried out for the first time using the statistical method, which allows us to observe and monitor the condition of the forests and their quantitative indicators.
The fieldwork was carried out by forest appraisers trained by the National Forestry Agency within the framework of the training program. The educational program was implemented with the financial support of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ).
In 2021, with the co-financing of the Green Climate Fund by the governments of Germany, Switzerland, and Georgia, the "ECO.Georgia" project was launched to support the forest sector of Georgia. The National Forestry Agency is one of the main implementers of this project. The project aims to reduce the pressure on Georgia's forests by implementing sustainable forest management practices and taking complex measures. It is set to last until 2028, covering 8 target municipalities in 3 regions of Georgia.