Warning signs in a forest zones
Fans of Borjomi Nature will again hold spring planting on the territory of Borzhomi Plateau
With the support of the National Forestry Agency and on the initiative of IDS Borjomi Georgia, 2,500 Caucasian pine seedlings were planted in the Borzhomi Plateau.
A joint project of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture and the company already third year has been carried out on the territory of the Borzhomi Plateau, within which 8,700 seedlings were planted on an area of ​​3 hectares. The project also involves a 5 year plan of care-maintenance of seedlings. The goal of the campaign is to involve the public in the process of the Borjomi forest restoration.
Today, the award ceremony "Borjomi Hero 2019" was held, too. At the initiative of the company, the status of “ Borjomi Hero 2019”, along with media representatives, was assigned to the Chief Forester of Samtskhe-Javakheti - Koba Silagadze.
The event, together with representatives of the National Forestry Agency and the Agency of Protected Areas, well-known public figures was attended.